DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] advancement.
2. Commanding officers who consider enlisted members to be deserving of restoration to a for-
merly held rate, or deserving of advancement, but to a rate lower than formerly held, may recom-
mend such restoration or advancement by letter to Commander, (CGPC-epm). In making such a
recommendation, the present commanding officer shall set forth in detail a full justification of the
action recommended based on at least five, but not more than 36 months observation of perfor-
mance of duty by the member concerned since reduction in rate. …
Article 15 of the UCMJ (10 U.S.C. § 815) states the following regarding punishments
awarded at mast:
(d) The officer who imposes the punishment authorized in subsection (b), or his successor in
command, may, at any time, suspend probationally any part or amount of the unexecuted punish-
ment imposed and may suspend probationally a reduction in grade or a forfeiture imposed under
subsection (b), whether or not executed. In addition, he may, at any time, remit or mitigate any
part or amount of the unexecuted punishment imposed and may set aside in whole or in part the
punishment, whether executed or unexecuted, and restore all rights, privileges, and property
affected. He may also mitigate reduction in grade to forfeiture or detention of pay. … When miti-
gating reduction in grade to forfeiture or detention of pay, the amount of the forfeiture or detention
shall not be greater than the amount that could have been imposed initially under this article by the
officer who imposed the punishment mitigated.
(e) A person punished under this article who considers his punishment unjust or disproportionate
to the offense may, through the proper channel, appeal to the next superior authority. The appeal
shall be promptly forwarded and decided, but the person punished may in the meantime be
required to undergo the punishment adjudged. The superior authority may exercise the same pow-
ers with respect to the punishment imposed as may be exercised under subsection (d) by the
officer who imposed the punishment. …
Title 10 U.S.C. § 1372, entitled “Grade on retirement for physical disability: members of
armed forces,” states the following:
Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, any member of an